Berg v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see also Belcher v. State, 474 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2015, no pet.) (noting that in trial of a defendant for certain sexual crimes against children, Article 38.37, section 2(b) allows admission of evidence that defendant previously committed certain offenses against non-victims of charged offense); Buxton v. State, 526 S.W.3d 666, 689 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref'd) (affirming trial court's admission of evidence pursuant to Article 38.37 that defendant committed extraneous bad acts against complainant's sister).

Section 1(b) of Article 38.37 allows the admission of evidence, notwithstanding Texas Rules of Evidence 404 and 405, of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the complainant "for its bearing on relevant matters, including (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 1(b); see also Taylor v. State, 509 S.W.3d 468, 476 (Tex. App.-Austin 2015, pet. ref'd) (holding trial court could reasonably have determined evidence of extraneous offense against complainant was admissible under section 1 of Article 38.37).