Berg v. State
[…] The trial court, in ruling that DiStefano could testify about the extraneous offenses, cited Article 38.37, not the Outcry Statute. Article 38.37 allows evidence of extraneous "crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense" if admitted "for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37 (emphasis added).

3. Preservation of Error