Berg v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072. The statute allows the admissibility of a child complainant's out-of-court statements describing the alleged offense "so long as those statements were made 'to the first [adult] person . . . to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense.'" Bays v. State, 396 S.W.3d 580, 585 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(1)-(3)); see also Long v. State, 800 S.W.2d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (discussing Article 38.072). Among other things, the outcry statute requires a trial court to conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine whether "the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement," rendering the statement admissible. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072 § 2 (b)(2). "When no hearing is conducted, the statutory requirements [of Article 38.072] have not been met, the [hearsay] exception is not invoked, and the testimony constitutes inadmissible hearsay." Lopez v.