recognizing that "common ownership even when combined with common corporate officers, does not demonstrate that a parent and subsidiary are alter egos"
[…] Info. Servs. , 270 S.W.3d at 754 (noting, in upholding trial court's alter-ego finding, that parent company had no employees and that payroll of parent and subsidiary companies was "the same").
Furthermore, Wellshire presented evidence that both TMX–Holdings and TMX–Finance are incorporated in Delaware, that Delaware law requires that "[t]he business and affairs of every corporation organized [under Delaware law] shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors," and that TMX Holdings does not have a board of directors and does not hold board meetings. See 8 DEL. CODE § 141(a) ; id. § 211(b) ("Unless directors are elected by written consent in lieu of an annual meeting as permitted by this subsection, an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.").