recognizing that "common ownership even when combined with common corporate officers, does not demonstrate that a parent and subsidiary are alter egos"
[…] In any event, we decline to conclude that the failure to follow corporate formalities, particularly for this family-held group of entities, is sufficient, in itself to demonstrate that the two entities are one. Cf. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.730(1) (stating that, for liability purposes, failure to follow corporate formalities for a closely held corporation is not "a factor" in determining whether to disregard the corporate status); Id. § 21.223 (stating that corporate separateness may not be disregarded "on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality"); Hoffmann v. Dandurand , 180 S.W.3d 340, 347 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2005, no pet.)(stating that "[f]ailure to comply with corporate formalities is no longer a factor in considering whether alter ego exists" for liability purposes); Pinebrook Props., Ltd. v. Brookhaven Lake Prop.