Bennett v. Guillory
[…] Even assuming Bennett had standing to seek a writ of mandate on behalf of his client, the petition further alleged the Orange County Assessment Appeals Board ordered the Assessor to reverse the escape assessment on the Phelps Trust’s property and the Assessor complied with that order.

Unlike the original petition for writ of mandate, the first amended petition did not expressly state that Bennett also sought to compel the Assessor to respond to Bennett’s request for a written ruling on the Assessor’s interpretation of section 60 under Revenue and Taxation Code section 5909. Section 5909 does not impose upon the Assessor a mandatory duty to respond to a request for a written ruling. Section 5909, subdivision (a) provides in part: “County assessors may respond to a taxpayer’s written request for a written ruling as to property tax consequences of an actual or planned particular transaction, or as to the property taxes liability of a specified property.” (Italics added.) The first amended petition alleged Bennett’s request for a ruling did not seek information on the property tax consequences of an actual or planned particular transaction.