No. B190957.
[…] (§ 60, italics added.) The Legislature "intended for section 60 to contain the overarching definition of a `change in ownership' for reassessment purposes." ( Pacific Southwest, supra, at p. 162.) Thus, section 60 sets forth the general rule as to what constitutes a "`change in ownership.'" ( Pacific Southwest, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 161.) Section 61 contains various statutory examples of transfers which are included within a change of ownership, while section 62 enumerates transfers which are excluded from a change of ownership. (§§ 61, 62; Pacific Southwest, supra, at p. 161.) With respect to life estates, section 61 states in pertinent part that a change in ownership includes "[a]ny vesting of the right to possession or enjoyment of a remainder or reversionary interest that occurs upon the termination of a life estate. . . ." (§ 61, subd. (g), italics added.) Also, section 62 provides a change in ownership does not include "[a]ny transfer by an instrument whose terms reserve to the transferor an estate for years or an estate for life.