No. B190957.
[…] ( Leckie, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 340.) In view of our conclusions that Property Tax Rules, rule 462.060(a) contravenes section 60 and that Pacific Southwest is highly persuasive authority with respect to the valuation of a life estate, we respectfully decline to follow Leckie.
c. The County's reliance on section 61, subdivision (h), is unavailing; irrespective of the fact Steinhart's life estate interest vested when Helfrick's trust became irrevocable, section 60's "overarching definition" of a change in ownership is not satisfied.Section 61, which sets forth various statutory examples of a change in ownership for purposes of section 60, provides in relevant part at subdivision (h): "Any interests in real property that vest in persons other than the trustor . . . when a revocable trust becomes irrevocable." (Italics added.) In the instant case, Helfrick's trust was revocable and became irrevocable upon the death of Helfrick, the trustor. It was at that point that Steinhart's life estate interest vested.