No. B190957.
[…] In view of the County's unyielding position on this legal issue, an administrative challenge by Steinhart certainly would have been futile. Therefore, the County's exhaustion argument is meritless.
b. Steinhart's suit is not barred by section 4807's prohibition of actions to prevent or enjoin the collection of taxes.We reject the County's argument that Steinhart's complaint is barred by section 4807. That section provides "[n]o injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected." (§ 4807.) Here, Steinhart is not suing to enjoin the collection of taxes; she already has paid the real property taxes for the years in issue and is suing for a refund of taxes paid.