holding that IRS investigation results of a tax-exempt corporation were confidential under Section 6103
[…] Slotnick v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 566 F.2d 1167 (1st Cir. 1977) (per curiam). Therefore, the Court finds and concludes that the investigation "results" sought by Plaintiff herein come within § 6103 and are not made available for disclosure by § 6104. Accordingly, the information sought by Plaintiff is exempted from disclosure under FOIA by 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3).
Under 26 U.S.C. § 6104(a)(1)(A), the application for tax exempt status of an organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. § 501(c) "together with any papers submitted in support of such application and any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service with respect to such application" is available for public inspection. Similarly, annual information returns required to be filed by tax exempt organizations are available for public inspection under 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b).