DOCKET NO. A-4242-18T2
[…] The present appeal turns on the parameters of one of the statutory exceptions. A "[g]overnment record" includes
any paper . . . document . . . data processed or image processed document, information stored or maintained electronically . . . or any copy thereof, that has been made, maintained or kept on file in the course of his or its official business by any officer . . . agency or authority of the State . . . or that has been received in the course of his or its official business by such officer . . . agency, or authority . . . .However, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-9(a) provides that OPRA "shall not abrogate any exemption of a public record or government record from public access heretofore made pursuant to . . . any federal law . . . ."
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]
Section 6103, a federal law, provides in relevant part that
(a) . . . Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title -