04-27-2022
[…] The district court also alternatively admitted several of Belcher's bad acts as res gestae evidence under NRS 48.035(3), which we need not address because the evidence was properly admitted on other grounds. See Rrapi, 175 F.3d at 749.
3. Exclusion of victim bad-act evidence
Belcher argues that the district court abused its discretion by excluding evidence that P.VP. previously engaged in prostitution. Belcher does not provide a nonpropensity purpose to which this evidence is relevant, and the district court therefore did not abuse its discretion by excluding it. See NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted in conformity therewith."); Mortensen v. State, 115 Nev. 273, 280, 986 P.2d 1105, 1110 (1999) (holding that prior bad-act evidence is inadmissible unless relevant for a nonpropensity reason).