Nos. 14027, 14045, 14054
[…] See Brown v. Justice's Court, 83 Nev. 272, 428 P.2d 376 (1967). Cf. Sondergaard v. Sheriff, 91 Nev. 93, 531 P.2d 474 (1975) (violation of NRS 178.460, which requires that the State bring a defendant to trial within 60 days after being notified that the defendant is competent to stand trial, does not establish constitutional speedy trial violation or right to habeas relief.)
NRS 171.178 provides in relevant part:
1. [A] peace officer making an arrest under a warrant issued upon a complaint or without a warrant shall take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before the magistrate. . . .
. . . .
3. If an arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate:
(a) Shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and
(b) May release the arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.
The purpose of the statute is to prevent law enforcement personnel from conducting a "secret interrogation of persons accused of crime." Morgan v. Sheriff, 92 Nev. 544, 546, 554 P.2d 733, 734 (1976), quoting McNabb v. United States, 318 U.S. 332, 344 (1943).