stating that a "[c]omplete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial"
[…] Mr. Somyk testified during his deposition that the three options that Attorney Brule presented were (1) to “put a fence up,” (2) to “send a letter every year,” and (3) to record a notice of intent pursuant to G.L.1956 § 34–7–6. Mr. Somyk stated that, after the codefendants had discussed the three options, they decided that the notice of intent “would be the best way” to deal with the issue.
.Section 34–7–6 provides a landowner with a statutory mechanism for interrupting claims for adverse possession. The statute reads in its entirety as follows:
“Whenever the legal owner of any lands anticipates that any other person or persons may obtain the title to those lands, or any way, easement or privilege therein, by possession under the provisions of this chapter, he or she may give notice in writing to the person claiming or using the lands, way, easement, or privilege, of his or her intention to dispute any right arising from that claim or use; and the notice, served and recorded as hereinafter provided, shall be deemed an interruption of the use and prevent the acquiring of any right thereto by the continuance of the use for any length of time thereafter. The notice, signed by the owner of the lands, his guardian or agent, may be served by any disinterested person, making return under oath, on the party so claiming or using the property, his or her agent or guardian, if within this state, otherwise, on the tenant or occupant, if there be any; and the notice, with the return thereon, shall be recorded within three (3) months thereafter in the records of land evidence in the town in which the land is situated, and a copy of the record, certified by the recording officer to be a true copy of the record of the notice, and the return thereon, shall be evidence of the notice and of the service of the same.”
This statute is entitled “Notice of intent to dispute interrupting adverse possession.”
On July 29, 2004, Attorney Brule filed the notice of intent on behalf of the codefendants in the land evidence records for the Town of Lincoln.