C. A. WC-2017-0252
[…] To prevail on a claim for unauthorized cutting of trees in violation of § 34-20-1, a plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that:
1. The defendant cut; destroyed; or carried away any tree, timber, wood, or underwood;
2. Lying or growing on the plaintiff's land; and
3. Without the consent of the owner of the land.See Hickey v. Town of Burrillville, 713 A.2d 781, 784 (R.I. 1998); Sklut v. R.I. Camera Repair, Inc., PC-1974-1825, 1976 WL 177083, *2 Bourcier, J. (May 13, 1976). The statute provides for double damages for the value of the wood cut without consent. See § 34-20-1. The recovery of damages for an unauthorized cutting of trees is not conditioned upon proof that the wrongdoer was trespassing upon the tree owner's land. See Hickey, 713 A.2d at 786.
"Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall, for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away[.]" See § 34-20-1.
As stated above, the clear and credible record demonstrates that the Defendants trimmed and cut five Norway spruce trees located on Lot 75. See Tr. at 132:4-9; 166:14-168:11; 299:13-300:8; 339:3-8; 339:22-340:2; Final Survey.