Pelumi v. City of Woonsocket
[…] They further assert that even if he had properly alleged larceny against Defendants, he failed to submit any evidence in support of that contention.

Pursuant to § 9-1-2, a plaintiff may "recover civil damages for injury to his or her estate that results from the commission of a crime or offense, irrespective of whether charges have been filed against the offender." Morabit v. Hoag, 80 A.3d 1, 4 (R.I. 2013); see also § 9-1-2 (stating "it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made"). In order to recover under the statute, the plaintiff "is required to prove his [or her] case by a preponderance of the evidence." Cady v. IMC Mortg. Co., 862 A.2d 202, 215 (R.I. 2004).