BCJ Management, LP v. Boles
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 204, 210-11, 897 A.2d 71 (2006).

C.G.S. § 47a-15 provides that a landlord seeking to evict a tenant must serve the tenant with a written notice (KAPA notice), specifying the conduct constituting the breach, at which time the tenant has fifteen days to remedy the breach before the lease terminates.

C.G.S. § 47a-15 provides that: "Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receiving of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The landlord is exempt from the KAPA notice where the eviction is based on 1) nonpayment of rent, 2) conduct which constitutes serious nuisance and 3) a violation of subsection (h) of C.G.S. § 47a-aa (conviction for sale of drugs).