In Housing Authority v. Curtis, 41 Conn. L. Rptr. 129, (March 27, 2006), the court was presented with a situation similar to the present one.
[…] The plaintiff contends that the violation of a "one strike you're out" policy is irreparable and, therefore, it would be "absurd" to require notice of the right to cure under these facts.
The court must, therefore, first decide the threshold matter of whether the defendant's act is conduct that can be cured for purposes of § 47a-15. The court must determine if a tenant can "repair" a claimed criminal act that violates a "one strike you're out" policy by stopping the offending behavior.
Section 47a-15 provides in relevant part: "Prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based on nonpayment of rent, on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance or on a violation of subsection (h) of section 47a-11, if there is a material noncompliance with section 47a-11 which materially affects the health and safety of the other tenants or materially affects the physical condition of the premises, or if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a material noncompliance with the rules and regulations adopted in accordance with section 47a-9, and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate; or (2) if substantially the same act or omission for which notice was given recurs within six months, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement in accordance with the provisions of sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive."
In support of the argument that the defendant's conduct is not curable, the plaintiff relies on Norwich Housing Authority v. Pauley, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. CV 214933 (May 10, 1991, Austin, J.) ( 6 C.S.C.R. 594) ( 4 Conn. L. Rptr. 79).