Bay Bridge Constr. Corp. v. Hirani Constr. Mgmt.
[…] Caristo Const. Corp. v Diners Financial Corp., 21 N.Y.2d 507, 515 (1968). Lien Law §75(3) is specific as to the requirements of a Verified Statement. Five categories of information must be included: (1) Trust assets receivable; (2) Trust accounts payable; (3) Trust funds received; (4) Trust payments made with trust assets; and (5) Transfers in repayment of or to secure advances made pursuant to a "Notice of Lending". Additionally, upon request of a trust beneficiary, a Verified Statement must be provided within ten days. Lien Law §76(4).

The failure of a trustee to keep books and records that meet the standards of Section 75(3), "shall be presumptive evidence that the trustee has applied or consented to the application of trust funds actually received by him as money or an instrument for the payment of money for purposes other than a purpose of the trust." Lien Law §75(4). "A trustee unable to account for use of trust funds is presumed to have used them improperly." In re Waskew, 191 B.R. 34, 38 (SDNY 1985).