Bay Bridge Constr. Corp. v. Hirani Constr. Mgmt.
[…] See Callender, supra, 282 AD2d 565. While it has been held that "such an action need not fail solely because it was not brought in the form of a class action" (Tri-City Elec. Co. v People, 96 AD2d 146, 152 [4th Dept 1983], Scriven v Maple Knolls Apts., 46 AD2d 210, 215 [3d Dept 1974]), this statement merely excuses the failure to bring the case as a class action and permits amendment and cure. In sum, since a class action is the only form a lien enforcement proceeding can take under Lien Law §77(1), it is superior to any other form of action here.

2. Sixty Day Deadline:

CPLR 902 requires that "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained." This deadline is measured from the date on which the defendant's time to file an answer has expired. Shah v Wilco Sys., Inc., 27 AD3d 169 (1st Dept 2005).