Bay Bridge Constr. Corp. v. Hirani Constr. Mgmt.
[…] 1. Hirani Defendants' Motion

The Hirani defendants cross-move for summary judgment on their third through seventh counterclaims, alleging defective and exaggerated Notices of Lien and harassment.

Lien Law §12 requires that a notice of mechanic's lien include the amount claimed to be due under the lien, a description of the labor performed and materials provided, and the dates that the work was done. If a lienor fails to substantially comply with the requirements set forth in Section 12, his public improvement lien may be summarily discharged pursuant to Lien Law §21, Matter of Ferran Concrete Co. v Avon Elec. Supplies Corp., 128 A.D.2d 527 (2d Dept 1987). The lien may be discharged only "[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed." Lien Law §21(7).

According to the Hirani defendants, plaintiffs' lien notices are facially defective because there is inconsistency between the lien notice and several other documents as to the final date that Biltwel performed labor on the Project.