Bay Bridge Constr. Corp. v. Hirani Constr. Mgmt.
[…] On July 24, 2013, the Suffolk Court directed Hirani to serve a Verified Statement of Lien Law Trust Funds within 10 days of the entry of the order on July 27, 2012. On the date the Decision and Order was issued, Biltwel conducted an on-site inspection of Hirani's books and records related to the trust funds associated with the subcontract and Hirani produced a statement titled Transaction Detail By Account. Biltwel objected to the statement as insufficient. III. Discussion

A. Class Certification

Lien Law §77 provides:

1. A trust arising under this article may be enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding the trust claim, in a representative action brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust. An action to enforce the trust may also be maintained by the trustee. In any such action, except as otherwise provided in this article, the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure shall conform as nearly as may be to the practice, pleadings, forms and procedure of a class action...
See Atlas Bldg. Sys. v Rende, 236 AD2d 494, 496 (1997)(every action to enforce Article 3-A trust under Lien Law §77 must be brought as class action).

1. CPLR §901(a)