Bay Bridge Constr. Corp. v. Hirani Constr. Mgmt.
[…] Contr. Corp. v City of New York, 286 AD435 (1st Dept 1955).

C. Accounting and Posting Security

Lien Law §76(6) gives a court the power to order examination of the books of a trust in any action brought pursuant to Lien Law §77, an action to enforce a trust arising under the Lien Law. Frontier Excavating, Inc. V Sovereign Constr. Co., 30 AD2d 487, 490 (4th Dept 1968), appeal dismissed 24 NY2d 991 (1969). Accord Wildman & Bernhardt Constr., Inc. V BPM Assocs., LP, 273 AD2d 38 (1st Dept 2000). Plaintiffs' request for such an accounting, therefore, is granted.

Lien Law §77(3)(a)(v) provides that in an action to enforce a trust, the court may order "the trustee to give security to ensure the proper distribution of the trust assets...if there is danger that such assets or asset will be dissipated before judgment or diverted from trust purposes." Here, where the court has granted summary judgment on the diversion of trust funds cause of action, there is a danger of dissipation of such funds and security will be required. Accordingly, it is