Battle v. Howard
[…] 3. Statutory scheme for partition of property. Alongside the common law, a coowner of property has had, since colonial times, a statutory right to petition the courts to divide property that he or she no longer wishes to own jointly with another. See Cook v. Allen, 2 Mass. 462, 469 (1807) (referring to writs of partition under English common law prior to enactment of statute by Parliament); Province Laws 1693, c. 8, § 1 (predecessor to G. L. c. 241). See also Hershman-Tcherepnin v. Tcherepnin, 452 Mass. 77, 92, 891 N.E.2d 194 (2008), quoting S.M. Dunphy, Probate Law and Practice § 16.3, at 247 (2d ed. 1997) ("Partition is a matter of absolute right, it is not dependent on the consent of any of the co-tenants or the discretion of the court").

In its current form, § 1 allows "[a]ny person, except a tenant by the entirety,[ ] owning a present undivided legal estate in land, not subject to redemption, ... to have partition." See Bernat v. Kivior, 22 Mass. App. Ct. 957, 958-959, 494 N.E.2d 425 (1986) (holders of remainder interest were not entitled to partition during lifetime of life tenant because "[t]he right to partition presupposes a present, possessory interest in land").