Battle v. Howard
[…] See G. L. c. 241, § 1. Howard's motion to dismiss therefore should have been allowed on the grounds that Dunn's heirs lacked standing. Battle's arguments to the contrary are unavailing. We address each in turn.

2. Battle's arguments. a. The effect of the interim order and the warrant. Battle argues that the issuance of the interim order and the amended warrant severed the joint tenancy. First, as described above, this argument fails based on the plain language of the statute, because neither an interlocutory decree nor a warrant brings about the partition. Rather, § 10 states that "[i]f it is found that the petitioner is entitled to have partition ..., the court shall make the interlocutory decree that partition be made" (emphasis added). Thus, § 10 contemplates that partition is an event that occurs sometime after the entry of the interlocutory decree but not as a result of the entry of interlocutory decree itself.