Battle v. Howard
[…] For these reasons, Battle's argument that the accepted offer to purchase terminated the joint tenancy by severing Dunn and Howard's unity of interest fails.

c. General Laws c. 241, § 26 . Battle relies on § 26 to argue that, because Dunn died while the petition was pending, his heirs inherited his interest in the property as if the partition had been completed before his death. The construction of this statute is an issue of first impression. Section 26 states:

"If a party named in the petition has died prior to the filing thereof, or dies during its pendency, and such fact did not appear during the proceedings, his heir or devisee shall be entitled to the share of land set off to him or his share of the proceeds of a sale. If his death is made known to the court during the proceedings, the share or portion formerly belonging to him may be assigned or set off in his name to be held and disposed of as if the partition had been made prior to his decease, and his heir or devisee may recover the portion assigned to him, or his share of the proceeds, by appropriate action. The court may, however, in any case arising hereunder, if there has been a sale, order his share of the proceeds to be paid to his personal representatives pending settlement of his estate, or deposited under section thirty-four to await their appointment."