Battle v. Howard
[…] The judge in Ellison concluded, "If the plaintiff had seen fit to discontinue the action at any time before judgment, the parties would still have remained joint tenants, with the right of survivorship.... [C]ommencement of the action amounted to no more than a request by the plaintiff that the court order the property to be sold, and ... no severance would occur until the granting of a judgment in the action decreeing a partition and sale" [emphases added]. Id. at 472, 219 N.Y.S. 667.

Second, the function of an interlocutory decree under § 10 is to determine the rights of the parties in the property at the time the partition proceedings were commenced and, thus, the rights and shares to which they are entitled upon the eventual partition. See G. L. c. 241, § 10 (interlocutory decree "determine[s] the persons to whom and the proportions in which the shares shall be set off").