Battle v. Howard
[…] First, as described above, this argument fails based on the plain language of the statute, because neither an interlocutory decree nor a warrant brings about the partition. Rather, § 10 states that "[i]f it is found that the petitioner is entitled to have partition ..., the court shall make the interlocutory decree that partition be made" (emphasis added). Thus, § 10 contemplates that partition is an event that occurs sometime after the entry of the interlocutory decree but not as a result of the entry of interlocutory decree itself. Similarly, § 12 states that "[i]f the court determines the petitioner is entitled to partition, it shall thereupon appoint one or more disinterested commissioners and issue a warrant to them to make partition" (emphasis added). As with the interlocutory decree under § 10, the warrant issued pursuant to § 12 does not itself effect the partition but instead authorizes the commissioner to make the partition at some future time, through subsequent, additional acts. As discussed above, § 12 also requires the commissioner to "give at least seven days’ notice of the time and place appointed for making the partition," further supporting the conclusion that the issuance of the warrant is not the event that brings about the partition. Thus, despite Battle's attempt to characterize the interim order as "an order making partition," the description is inaccurate.