Battle v. Howard
[…] See Weaver, 335 Mass. at 646, 140 N.E.2d 309.

Joint tenancy and the right of survivorship briefly were abolished by statute, St. 1783, c. 52, which subsequently was repealed, St. 1785, c. 62, restoring the prior common law regime, see Hoag, 213 Mass. at 51, 99 N.E. 521.

Second, Battle argues, again based on her misreading of O'Connor, that § 25 confers on the Land Court jurisdiction to hear the petition "despite any common law or prior statutory authority to the contrary." This is not so. Section 25 states, in relevant part:

"The court in which a petition has been brought under this chapter shall have jurisdiction in equity over all matters relating to the partition, and, in case of sale, over the distribution of the proceeds thereof."

As an initial matter, § 25, by its terms, does not address the trial courts’ jurisdiction over a petition for partition. That is the function of § 2 ("Probate courts and the land court shall have concurrent jurisdiction of all petitions for partition").