Battle v. Howard
[…] See also Brear v. Fagan, 447 Mass. 68, 72, 849 N.E.2d 211 (2006) (statute is not to be interpreted "as effecting a material change in or a repeal of the common law unless the intent to do so is clearly expressed" [citation omitted]).

The introductory language of the first sentence of § 26, "If a party named in the petition has died prior to the filing thereof, or dies during its pendency ... his heir ..." (emphasis added), suggests that this section was intended to apply to forms of joint ownership other than joint tenancies.