Boss v. Town of Leverett
[…] The town validly adopted G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, during the town meeting on April 24, 2004. Because G. L. c. 32B is a local option statute, and a similar situation may arise at a future town meeting, we next address whether, even if the issue of the town's adoption of G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, were not waived, the town successfully adopted it at the April 24, 2004, town meeting. Under G. L. c. 39, § 10, "[t]he warrant for all town meetings shall state the time and place of holding the meeting and the subjects to be acted upon thereat." This court previously has stated that "[t]his means only that the subjects to be acted upon must be sufficiently stated in the warrant to apprise voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting is authorized to deal." Burlington v.