Boss v. Town of Leverett
[…] The fact that this plan includes her husband is irrelevant to the amount the town must contribute toward Boss's premium. The town must cover fifty percent of the premium that Boss is to pay, not fifty percent of the cost to cover her individually. It also is clear in § 9A that the word "premium" refers to the total premium an insured individual pays toward his or her selected plan -- regardless of whether the plan is for individual or family coverage -- and therefore, the town is required to pay fifty percent of that total premium.

The first sentence of G. L. c. 32B, § 9, states in relevant part:

"The policy or policies of insurance shall provide that upon retirement of an employee, ... the retired employee shall make payment of the full premium cost, subject to the provisions of [§ 9A ] or [9E], whichever may be applicable, of the average group premium as determined by the appropriate public authority for such insurance; and the group general or blanket insurance ... shall be continued and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the provisions of [§ 9A ] or [9E] whichever may be applicable of the average group premium as determined by the appropriate public authority ...."

The town offers coverage for its employees through a select number of insurance plans. All plans can be continued upon retirement and will be subject to § 9A, so long as they are within the group offered by the town.