Boss v. Town of Leverett
[…] Assessor of Worcester, 368 Mass. 511, 513-514, 333 N.E.2d 450 (1975). The same principles of statutory interpretation apply here, where two or more sections within a statute relate to the same subject matter.

The plain text of § 1 identifies c. 32B's purpose as that of providing health insurance for "certain persons in the service of ... towns and districts and their dependents" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 32B, § 1. This language indicates an over-all intent to provide coverage for municipal employees and their dependents. Section 9 merely extends these protections to retired employees and accounts for payment; it does not change the purpose of the chapter. Section 9 states that "upon retirement of an employee ... the group general or blanket insurance ... shall be continued and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the provisions of [ § 9A ] or [9E]" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 32B, § 9. The phrase "shall be continued" indicates that there is no change in an insured's plan coverage. Therefore, a municipal employee's insurance plan continues after the insured retires; it is not altered or modified.