Furnas v. Cirone
[…] See Nichols v. Nichols, 181 Mass. 490, 491-492 (1902) (objection to partition decree not sustainable where parties agreed and acquiesced to division of property, even though agreement did not follow statutory requirement). Moreover, Jane does not allege any harm or prejudice flowing from any difference between the terms and conditions upon which the parties agreed to partition the property, as they were incorporated into the decree, and the terms and conditions set forth in the statute, and we see none.

General Laws c. 241, § 10, provides:

"If it is found that the petitioner is entitled to have partition for the share claimed or for any less share, the court shall make the interlocutory decree that partition be made, and therein determine the persons to whom and the proportions in which the shares shall be set off. The petition shall not be defeated by the payment by a party of a mortgage, lien, tax or other encumbrance upon the land, if the other parties are entitled to redeem from such payment; but the interlocutory decree shall contain such terms and conditions relative to redemption by a contribution on account of any such payment as the court may deem equitable."

We also note that Anthony and Jane were afforded additional benefits not available to them in a contested partition action.