21-cv-02470-EMC
[…] TaskUs Mot. at 14. TaskUs cites to several state statutes which state:
A person or business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the person or business does not own shall notify the owner or licensee of the information of the breach of the security of the data immediately following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person.Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(b); GA Code § 10-1-912(b) (same); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa(3) (same). Neither party cites and the Court's research did not reveal any authority suggesting that this statute would not apply to a business's subcontractor who is a “business that maintains computerized data that includes personal information that the [] business does not own.” Id.