holding that "[t]he district court correctly considered itself to be bound by the state court construction of the long-arm statute"
[…] V.R.C.P. 4(e) provides in part:
(e) Personal Service Outside the State. The following persons may be served with the summons and the complaint outside the state, in the same manner as if such service were made within the state, by any person authorized to serve civil process by the laws of the place of service or by a person specially appointed to serve it:
(1) A person whose contact or activity in the state or such contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him[.]
Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 12 § 913 provides:
(a) When process is served upon a party outside the state in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide, the same proceedings may be had, so far as to affect the title or right to the possession of goods, chattels, rights, credits, land, tenements or hereditaments in the state as if the process had been served on a party in the state.
(b) Upon the service, and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state.
(c) The provisions of subsection (b) are in addition to all existing manner of service, rights and remedies, and the availability of a personal judgment by reason of subsection (b) shall make the provisions of sections 855, 856, 891 and 892 of this title and section 1630 of Title 11 alternative and not inoperative.
Thus service under Rule 4(e) and Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 913 is "alternative" to service under Vt.Stat.Ann. tit. 12, § 855, the other long-arm statute.