Bastan v. RJM Associates
[…] Recognizing that there is no binding Connecticut authority precisely on point, Moravek argues that the statutory scheme expressly allows the individual to manage the LLC; he also refers to several law review articles which note the difficulty with which the veil ought to be allowed to be pierced in the context of member-operated LLC's.

Having reviewed the authorities cited by both sides, I am not persuaded that the legislature intended the limitation on member liability to be absolute. Section 34-133(a) of the General Statutes provides that "(except as provided in (b)), a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager . . . for a debt, obligation or liability (of the LLC)." (Emphasis added).