No. X-08-CV04-0200344S
[…] As an alternate ground of decision the court holds that there is a triable issue of fact as to plaintiff's claim of tolling by course of conduct as discussed in detail in the section of this memorandum, infra, regarding the Third and Fourth Counts.
The motion for summary judgment is denied as to the First Count.
Second Count — Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-562
In the Second Count, the plaintiff alleges — based on the same factual allegations as the First Count which is incorporated by reference in its entirety — that the defendants have violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-562, which provides:
When any person is guilty of fraud in contracting a debt, or conceals, removes, or conveys away any part of his property, with intent to prevent it from being taken by legal process, or refuses to pay any debt admitted by him or established by a valid judgment, while having property, not exempt from execution, sufficient to discharge the debt, concealed or withheld by him so that the property cannot be taken by legal process, or refuses to disclose his rights of action, with intent to prevent the rights of action from being taken by foreign attachment or garnishment, any creditor aggrieved thereby may institute an action against him, setting forth his debt and the fraudulent particularly in the complaint.
This provision was first enacted in 1842 to repeal a statute of 1838 which permitted the imprisonment of debtors for nonpayment of debt.