No. X-08-CV04-0200344S
[…] The plaintiff in the First Count has alleged facts that would bring both the initial transfers from BSB and the subsequent transfers from Brickroc under subsection (a) of § 52-552e (actual intent to hinder, defraud or delay the plaintiff), subsection (b) of § 52-552e (constructive fraud) and subsection (a) of § 52-552f (transfer made while insolvent). The applicable statute of limitations is then the later of four years from the date of the alleged transfers, or one year from the date when the transfers were or could reasonably have been discovered by the plaintiff.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a ". . . a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."