No. X-08-CV04-0200344S
[…] Pomeranz v. Museum Partners, L.P., No. 2041, 2005 Del.Ch., LEXIS 10 at *8 n. 7, *31-34 (January 24, 2005, Strine, Vice Chancellor).
By using the capitalized term "Distributions" which is defined in the complaint ¶ 29 only as distributions to the Trust, this count is limited to distributions made to the Trust as the limited partner of BSB
Since this action is deemed to have commenced on March 30, 2004 when process was delivered to the State Marshal, and there is no evidence of any distributions to the Trust on or after March 30, 2001, this count would be barred by § 17-607 of the Delaware act provided that Delaware law applies. On the other hand, if Connecticut law were to be applied, the comparable provision under the Connecticut Uniform Limited Partnership Act is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-25a(b): "If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution in violation of the partnership agreement or this chapter, he is liable to the limited partnership for a period of six years thereafter for the amount of the contribution, without interest, wrongfully returned." Since the proceeds of sale of Unit 1 at the Waterford were distributed by BSB on or about April 20, 1998 and this suit was commenced as of March 30, 2004 there would be at least an issue of fact as to whether or not the distribution could be avoided under Connecticut law.