No. X-08-CV04-0200344S
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-577 which provides simply that "No action founded on a tort shall be brought but within three years from the act or omission complained of." The court agrees that § 52-577 is the applicable statute of limitations. A cause of action under § 52-562 is "much more analogous to one lying in tort than one in contract." Farley-Harvey, supra, 105 Conn. at 681, Atwater v. Slepcow, 74 Conn. 671, 673 (1902). To identify the "act or omission complained of" to constitute a valid cause of action under § 52-562 it is necessary to consult the statutory language in the context of the allegations in this case. One part of the statute applies to a person who ". . . refuses to pay any debt admitted by him or established by a valid judgment, while having property . . . concealed or withheld by him so that the property cannot be taken by legal process . . ." There is no debt involved in this case which has at any time been admitted by the defendants. BSB's $1,275,000 (plus interest) obligation to the plaintiff is a judgment debt resulting from contested federal litigation.