holding "where an alien's challenge to a removal order prevents his removal, Zadvydas' presumptively reasonable six-month period is tolled"
[…] Here, Petitioner argues that he was converted from a post-removal-order detainee to a pre-removal-order detainee after he appealed the BIA's decision to the Second Circuit and filed his motion for a stay. (D.E. No. 1-2 at 11-14). Under this argument, Petitioner is governed by § 1226 and, because he has been in detention for nine months, is now due a bond hearing before an IJ. (Id.) The Court disagrees.
Petitioner's order of removal became final on May 13, 2015, when the BIA dismissed his appeal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(B)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) ("An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals."); Rodney v. Mukasey, 340 F. App'x 761, 764 (3d Cir. 2009). On June 3, 2015, Petitioner appealed the BIA's decision to the Second Circuit in addition to filing on July 27, 2015 a request to stay removal pending appeal.