holding "at a certain point . . . the burden to an alien's liberty outweighs a mere presumption that the alien will flee and/or is dangerous."
[…] I.
Chavez–Alvarez, a citizen of Mexico, entered the United States at a young age without inspection and later adjusted to lawful permanent resident status. He married a United States citizen, but is now divorced. He has two sons who are United States citizens. In 2000, while serving in the United States Army in South Korea, a General Court–Martial convicted him of giving false official statements (10 U.S.C. § 907 ), sodomy (10 U.S.C. § 925 ), and violating the general article (10 U.S.C. § 934 ). It sentenced him to eighteen months of imprisonment. He served thirteen months in prison and was released on February 4, 2002.
“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.” 10 U.S.C. § 934.
Immigration Customs and Enforcement agents arrested Chavez–Alvarez on June 5, 2012, and served him with a Notice to Appear, charging him with being removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) for his conviction on an aggravated felony.