Civil Action No. 13-654 (JLL)
[…] Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 699-701. There is no absolute entitlement to release at the end of the six-month presumptively-reasonable removal period. To state a claim under Zadvydas, the six-month presumptively reasonable removal period must have expired at the time the Petition is filed; any earlier challenge to post-removal-order detention is premature and subject to dismissal. See, e.g., Rodney v. Mukasey, 340 F. App'x 761, 764-65 (3d Cir. 2009); Akinvale v. Ashcroft, 287 F.3d 1050, 1051 (11th Cir. 2002).
But see 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(C) ("The removal period shall be extended beyond a period of 90 days and the alien may remain in detention during such extended period if the alien fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien's departure or conspires or acts to prevent the alien's removal subject to an order of removal ")
In this case, Petitioner filed the instant petition on January 9, 2013, within the mandatory ninety-day detention period, and therefore, the Court will dismiss his petition at this time.