07-18-2024
[…] The extent to which the right of public access includes the right to erect a dock or boat hoists or the right to sunbathe and lounge at the road end depends on the scope of the dedication. [Id. at 99-100 (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
Cities also may regulate the use of public streets "subject to the right of travel and passage therein." MCL 102.14. This includes the authority to regulate traffic, to prohibit nuisance, and "generally to prescribe and enforce all such police regulations over and in respect to the public streets, as may be necessary to secure good order and safety to persons and property in the lawful use thereof; and to promote the general welfare . . . ." MCL 102.14. A municipality has "exclusive control" over a roadway in accordance with the use to which it was dedicated. 2000 Baum Family Trust, 488 Mich. at 154.