engineering firm stipulated to dismissal of case, and thus it waived argument that trial court improperly failed to resolve its cross-claims
[…] Frank W. Lynch , 463 Mich. at 583–584, 624 N.W.2d 180. The Legislature knows how to make clear, through express language, its intention that a statute operate retroactively. Id . at 584, 624 N.W.2d 180. And it is impossible for a party to comply with a statute's provisions before that statute's existence. Id .
Both of those signals are present here. MCL 691.991(2) contains no express language concerning retroactivity. In fact, the 2013 amendment specified that "this amendatory act takes effect March 1, 2013." 2012 PA 468. And MCL 691.991(2) states that "[a] contract provision executed in violation of this section is against public policy and is void and unenforceable." (Emphasis added.) Before March 1, 2013, MCL 691.991(2) did not exist, and contracts could not be executed in violation of it.