1:20-cv-01234-ADA-CDB (PC)
[…] City of South Lake Tahoe, No. CIV S-10-1653 KJM EFB PS, 2011 WL 3501687, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2011) (noting California criminal statutes do not provide a private right of action without statutory reference).
California Penal Code section 2600 provides that “[a] person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 may during that period part of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” California Penal Code section 2601 specifies certain civil rights that prisoners retain during their term of imprisonment. Subdivision (d) of that section provides the right “[t]o initiate civil actions, subject to a three dollar ($3) filing fee to be collected by the Department of Corrections, in addition to any other filing fee authorized by law, and subject to Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of the Code of Civil Procedure” is a right retained by the prisoner.
In sum, Plaintiff will be granted leave to amend his first cause of action asserted in the proposed second amended complaint because it provides additional facts relevant to his claims.