1:20-cv-01234-ADA-CDB (PC)
[…] Beard, No. 15cv1044 WQH (RBM), 2019 WL 332704, at *11 (S.D. Cal. Jan. 25, 2019) (“With regard to Plaintiff's alleged violations of the California Penal Code [§§ 2600, 2651 & 2601(b)], Plaintiff fails to state a claim.”); Harvey v. City of South Lake Tahoe, No. CIV S-10-1653 KJM EFB PS, 2011 WL 3501687, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 9, 2011) (noting California criminal statutes do not provide a private right of action without statutory reference).
California Penal Code section 2600 provides that “[a] person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 may during that period part of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.” California Penal Code section 2601 specifies certain civil rights that prisoners retain during their term of imprisonment.