Civil Action No. 2:18cv391
[…] Id. at 13-14 (citing Brown, 908 F.3d at 1071-75 ). Finally, Defendants ask this Court to follow the public policies underlying the Brown case. Those policies include, respecting the state's significant interests in running its filing systems, avoiding conflicts with Virginia statutory law, and avoiding excessive federal entanglement in state affairs. Id. at 14-15.
Defendant argues that if the Court were to grant Plaintiff's relief, Defendants would be in the "impossible position" of complying with conflicting mandates, presumably this Court's order and the statute. Defendants cite Va. Code § 17.1-208, which provides in part: "[n]o person shall be permitted to use the clerk's office for the purpose of making copies of records in such manner, or to such extent, as will, in the determination of the clerk, interfere with the business of the office or with its reasonable use by the general public." Va. Code § 17.1-208(B). The Court is not convinced that this is an "impossible position." The statute confers discretion on the clerks. Obviously, that discretion cannot be used in an unconstitutional manner.