23-60216
[…] See PDK Labs. Inc. v. DEA, 362 F.3d 786, 799 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (Roberts, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment) ("[I]f it is not necessary to decide more, it is necessary not to decide more ....").
D
Seeking a larger award amount than the SEC originally allotted, McPherson requests that we "clarify the extent of the [SEC]'s exemptive authority" and remand for further consideration by the SEC. The authority McPherson refers to comes from 15 U.S.C. § 78mm(a)(1), which allows the SEC to "conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of investors." McPherson supports his request with two contentions: (1) there is no limitation in § 78mm(a)(1)'s text proscribing the SEC's use of its exemptive authority as to the award amount, and (2) the SEC has previously exempted whistleblowers from pertinent statutory requirements.