Healthy Gulf v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] The memorandum did acknowledge that the EIS "include[d] the alternatives analysis required under NEPA." It also stated that the information in the memorandum's alternatives analysis was "consistent with the information provided in the [ ]EIS."
As the parties all agree, alternatives analyses under NEPA are "substantively different" from those under the Guidelines, which require determining the LEDPA. Del. Riverkeeper Network, 869 F.3d at 156; see also 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(4). And the inquiry and range of alternatives considered is not always co-extensive. The applicable regulation notes that "the analysis of alternatives required for NEPA environmental documents . . . will in most cases provide the information for the evaluation of alternatives under these Guidelines." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(4). But it also adds a caveat: "On occasion, these NEPA documents may address a broader range of alternatives than required to be considered under this paragraph . . . ." Id.