Healthy Gulf v. United States Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] See id. at 9212. First, avoidance: "[N]o discharge of dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative . . . which would have less adverse impact[,] . . . so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). That requirement is often called the least environmentally damaging practicable alternative ("LEDPA").

Alternatives are practicable if they (i) are "available" and (ii) feasible after considering "cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." Id. § 230.10(a)(2). And in the specific case of projects located on special aquatic sites but which are not inherently water-dependent, "practicable alternatives that do not involve special aquatic sites are presumed to be available, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise." Id. § 230.10(a)(3).

Second, minimization: Permittees must take "appropriate and practicable steps" to minimize potential deleterious consequences of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem. Id. § 230.10(d).