Nat'l Ass'n of Private Fund Managers v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] * * *

(4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) (emphasis added). This section was introduced prior to the Dodd-Frank Act. Pertinent to this case, and also relied on by the Commission, the Dodd-Frank Act added section 211(h) of the Advisers Act, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(h).

Section 211, as amended, authorizes the Commission "to make, issue, amend, and rescind such rules and regulations and such orders as are necessary or appropriate to the exercise of the functions and powers conferred upon the Commission elsewhere in this subchapter." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(a). The Commission is directed to issue rules "only after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing . . . [and] [n]otice to interested persons, if any, other than parties may be given in the same manner or by publication in the Federal Register." Id. § 80b-11(c). This section also sets forth the Commission's obligation to "promulgate rules to establish the form and content of the reports required to be filed with the Commission under [section] 80b-4(b)," which is the section setting forth requirements for private fund advisers. Id. § 80b-11(e). Section 80b-11(g) addresses rules for investment advisers "when providing personalized investment advice about securities to retail customers" and precludes the Commission from defining "customer" to "include an investor in a private fund managed by an investment adviser."

"[R]etail customer" under section 80b-11(g) means "a natural person . . . , who—(A) received personalized investment advice about securities from a broker, dealer, or investment adviser; and (B) uses such advice primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11(g)(2).

The next subsection, section 211(h) of the Advisers Act, as amended, states:

(h) Other matters

The Commission shall—

(1) facilitate the provision of simple and clear disclosures to investors regarding the terms of their relationships with brokers, dealers, and investment advisers, including any material conflicts of interest; and

(2) examine and, where appropriate, promulgate rules prohibiting or restricting certain sales practices, conflicts of interest, and compensation schemes for brokers, dealers, and investment advisers that the Commission deems contrary to the public interest and the protection of investors.
Id. § 80b-11(h). The Commission has enforcement authority with respect to violations under section 80b-11. Id. § 80b-11(i). When engaged in rulemaking, the Commission is "required to consider or determine whether an action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest." Id. § 80b-2(c).