Nat'l Ass'n of Private Fund Managers v. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] Id. § 80b-4(a).

A "[q]ualified purchaser" means "any natural person . . . who owns not less than $5,000,000 in investments," or "any person, acting for its own account or the accounts of other qualified purchasers, who in the aggregate owns and invests on a discretionary basis, not less than $25,000,000 in investments." 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(a)(51)(A).

"Records" means "accounts, correspondence, memorandums, tapes, discs, papers, books, and other documents or transcribed information of any type, whether expressed in ordinary or machine language." 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(37); see id. § 80b-4(a) (defining "records" as found in section 78c(a)(37)).

Section 80b-4(b) specifically addresses "[r]ecords and reports of private funds." That section states that "[t]he Commission may require any investment adviser registered under this subchapter . . . to maintain such records of, and file with the Commission such reports regarding, private funds advised by the investment adviser, as necessary and appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors." Id. § 80b-4(b)(1)(A). The rest of section 80b-4(b) addresses reporting, recordkeeping, and examination requirements of private fund advisers. Id. § 80b-4(b)(2)-(6).