01-28-2016
[…] This appeal ensued.
We affirm. CPLR 3013 provides that “[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action.” Furthermore, a “pleading shall consist of plain and concise statements” (CPLR 3014).