2013-05-16
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging a determination finding him guilty of violating certain prison disciplinary rules. Respondents moved to dismiss the petition on the grounds that it failed to state a cause of action and does not set forth sufficiently clear and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs. Supreme Court granted the motion, finding that the petition lacked the necessary specificity as required by CPLR 3013. This appeal ensued.
We affirm. CPLR 3013 requires that a petition be “sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.” We agree with Supreme Court that, even considering the attached misbehavior report and the accompanying affidavit by petitioner, the conclusory and generalized statements are insufficient to meet the requirements of CPLR 3013. Moreover, the untitled document attached to the petition consisting