C. A. PC-2020-06551
[…] State v. Gaylor, 971 A.2d 611, 613 (R.I. 2009). "As a general rule, a claim is not ripe for adjudication if it rests upon 'contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all.'" Id. at 614 (quoting Thomas v. Union Carbide Agricultural Products Co., 473 U.S. 568, 580-81 (1985)). Ripeness is a justiciability doctrine which seeks to avoid "premature adjudication." National Park Hospitality Association v. Department of the Interior, 538 U.S. 803, 807 (2003).
Section 37-2-2 of the State Purchases Act provides that the "chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes[.]" This section goes on to list the "underlying purposes and policies" of the Act, five of which are to:
"(4) Provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement;