C. A. PC-2020-06551
[…] II. Standard of Review
A. Rule 12(b)(1)
Rule 12(b)(1) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure permits a justice to dismiss a civil matter for "[l]ack of jurisdiction over the subject matter." A question of subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time before judgment. State Loan Co. v. Barry, 71 R.I. 188, 189, 43 A.2d 161, 162 (1945). Likewise, "[a] challenge to subject-matter jurisdiction may not be waived by any party and may be raised at any time in the proceedings." Boyer v. Bedrosian, 57 A.3d 259, 270 (R.I. 2012) (quotation omitted). General Law 1956 § 8-2-14 provides that this Court
"shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue … and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)[.]"
While the Rhode Island Superior Court is a court of general jurisdiction, it does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over all cases if such jurisdiction has been conferred by statute upon another tribunal. See Barone v. O'Connell, 785 A.2d 534, 535 (R.I. 2001).