C. A. PC-2020-06551
[…] In Rhode Island Republican Party v. Daluz, 961 A.2d 287 (R.I. 2008), the Supreme Court held that the Superior Court had jurisdiction to grant or deny injunctive relief because it is a court of general jurisdiction. Rhode Island Republican Party, 961 A.2d at 295. Moreover, the Supreme Court in Chariho Regional School District v. Gist, 91 A.3d 783 (R.I. 2014), commented in a footnote that the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction over an action seeking a writ of mandamus pursuant to § 8-2-16, which this section simply states that "[t]he Superior Court . . . concurrently with the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction of writs of . . . mandamus[.]" Chariho Regional School District, 91 A.3d at 786 n.4. The same reasoning in Bradford Associates-that the absence of an express statutory right did not prevent a party from seeking declaratory judgment under the UDJA-applies here to the injunctive relief and writ of mandamus