No. 2011–85–Appeal.
[…] GL.1956 § 16–60–4(5)(ii).
The Commissioner understands the last sentence of § 16–60–4(5)(ii) to support her contention that “specific appropriations made by the General Assembly subsequent to [the] * * * Regulations supersede the Regulations as a matter of law.” Moreover, the Commissioner also contends that the Regulations cannot be interpreted as “appropriation measures” ( i.e., measures designed to direct the Commissioner how to appropriate funds) because the General Assembly has the “exclusive power to appropriate.”
The Commissioner also directs this Court's attention to G.L.1956 § 16–45–7, which she contends is also in conflict with the Regulations. Section 16–45–7 reads as follows:
“(a) The general assembly shall appropriate any sum as it may deem necessary for the purpose of reducing local district area vocational technical school tuition. All districts which send students to state operated schools which are funded through the operations aid formula shall not be entitled to receive funds under this section for students attending those schools.
“(b) Each year one hundred percent (100%) of the approved regional vocational school expenditures for the reference year is appropriated. The commissioner of elementary and secondary education shall be responsible for approving regional vocational technical school budgets and eligible programs and shall promulgate rules and regulations for the approval of budget expenditures and operation of the schools. All funds provided by this section will be ineligible for reimbursement under the provisions of chapter 7 of this title.”
The plaintiffs contend that there is nothing inconsistent between the above-quoted statute and the Regulations.