No. 2011–85–Appeal.
[…] To the extent that it has been suggested that the Superior Court in this action did not have subject matter jurisdiction because the appropriate avenue for appealing from a decision of the Board of Regents is by petitioning this Court for a writ of certiorari, we find that argument to be meritless; this action was filed before the Board of Regents issued a decision and was presented by plaintiffs as an action for a writ of mandamus, not an appeal from the Board of Regents. The Superior Court has jurisdiction over an action seeking a writ of mandamus. SeeG.L.1956 § 8–2–16 (“The [S]uperior [C]ourt * * * concurrently with the [S]upreme [C]ourt shall have jurisdiction of writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, and informations in the nature of quo warranto.”) (emphasis added); see also Higgins v. Tax Assessors of Pawtucket, 27 R.I. 401, 409–11, 63 A. 34, 37–38 (1905). Therefore, there was subject matter jurisdiction in the instant case, regardless of whether or not there was a likelihood of plaintiffs prevailing.