SJC-13149
[…] G. L. c. 203E, § 402 (a) (D-(2) .
General Laws c. 203E, § 401, entitled "Methods of creating trust," provides in relevant part:
"A trust may be created by:
"(1) Transfer of property to another person as trustee during the settlor's lifetime or by will or other disposition taking effect upon the settlor's death;
"(2) declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
"(3) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee."
Section 303 of the MUTC codifies certain common-law principles related to agency, such as that "an agent having authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal." G. L. c. 203E, § 303 (3) . Section 602 is the only section of the MUTC that specifically addresses the delegation of a settlor's power to an agent acting under a power of attorney.