SJC-13149
[…] Additionally, where other States that have adopted the UTC wished to allow the delegation of the power to create a trust, they included in their versions of § 401 or § 402 express language to that effect. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-401 ("A trust may be created by: . . . [4] an agent under a power of attorney that expressly grants the agent the authority to create a trust"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-499w(d) ("The settlor's power to create or contribute to a trust may be exercised by [1] an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized to create or contribute property to a trust . . ."); Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-401 ("A trust may be created ... [5] [b]y an agent or attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney" in certain circumstances).