SJC-13149
[…] We therefore affirm the grant of summary judgment in favor of the plaintiffs on count 7 of the complaint. In so doing, we do not decide whether, as a matter of law, a settlor may ever delegate the authority to create a trust pursuant to a power of attorney. If this court were to so conclude, it would raise questions related to how the trust creation requirements set forth in G. L. c. 203E, § 402, may be observed when a trust is created on behalf of a settlor by an attorney-in-fact.
For example, § 402 (a.) provides that" [a] trust shall be created only if[, among other things]: (1) the settlor has capacity to create a trust; [and] (2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 203E, § 402 (a.) (1)-(2) . As discussed, see note 11, supra, the requisite manifestation of intent must occur contemporaneously to the creation of the trust. See UBS Fin.