SJC-13149
[…] Rev. Stat. § 15-14-724(1) ("An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: [a] Create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4024(1) (same); Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.031(b) ("An agent may take the following actions on the principal's behalf or with respect to the principal's property only if the durable power of attorney designating the agent expressly grants the agent the authority and the exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: [1] create, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust").
Additionally, where other States that have adopted the UTC wished to allow the delegation of the power to create a trust, they included in their versions of § 401 or § 402 express language to that effect. See, e.g., Ark.