SJC-13149
[…] Several States have adopted the Uniform Power of Attorney Act (UPAA) or otherwise provided by statute that the power to create a trust may be delegated to an agent or attorney-in-fact acting under a valid power of attorney. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 4264 ("An attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may perform any of the following acts on behalf of the principal or with the property of the principal only if the power of attorney expressly grants that authority to the attorney-in-fact: [a] Create, modify, revoke, or terminate a trust, in whole or in part"); Colo. Rev.