SJC-13149
[…] "(2) declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee; or
"(3) exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a trustee."
Section 303 of the MUTC codifies certain common-law principles related to agency, such as that "an agent having authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal." G. L. c. 203E, § 303 (3) . Section 602 is the only section of the MUTC that specifically addresses the delegation of a settlor's power to an agent acting under a power of attorney. G. L. c. 203E, § 602. That section provides that "[a] settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment or distribution of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust and the power" (emphasis added) . G. L. c. 203E, § 602 (e) . Notably, § 602 of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) allows an agent acting under a power of attorney to exercise authority related to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust property where either the power of attorney cur the trust document