SJC–12390
[…] The judge granted the petition for temporary guardianship on February 1, 2016, and D.C.'s attorney was appointed as her temporary guardian. The temporary guardianship was extended on March 2 after a hearing, but lapsed on June 6, after the judge declined to extend the guardianship.
Temporary guardianships are in effect for ninety days (or longer "upon a finding of extraordinary circumstances") and may be extended thereafter for "good cause shown." See G. L. c. 190B, § 5–308 (a ) (where permanent petition for guardianship is pending, but court finds that waiting for permanent order would "likely result in immediate and substantial harm to the health, safety [or] welfare" of alleged incapacitated person, court may appoint temporary guardian pursuant to motion for temporary guardianship).