SJC–12390
[…] The standard of proof to be applied in a guardianship proceeding is a preponderance of the evidence, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1–109, and the burden of proof rests with the petitioner to prove that a person is incapacitated. See Willett v. Willett, 333 Mass. 323, 324, 130 N.E.2d 582 (1955).
A guardianship may be general or limited in scope. See G. L. c. 190B, § 5–303 (a ) ("An incapacitated person or any person interested in the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated may petition for a determination of incapacity, in whole or in part, and the appointment of a guardian, limited or general"). When filing a petition for the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person, a petitioner must indicate on the form whether a general or limited guardianship is sought, and define the scope of the guardianship.