Barber v. Stanko
[…] Three of the petitions represent that Father would use the money to start a business. Second Amended Petition, 2/02/20, at 11). The fourth petition filed in May 2012 states that Father would use the money to pay off a loan and to make home improvements. ( See id.). Each of the petitions to sell Father's annuities were granted. ( See id.). Through those sales, Father depleted most of his structured settlement by the end of 2012. ( See id.).

Father filed the petitions in his own name and as guardian of Zachary. Section 4003(a) of the SSPA provides in pertinent part that:

No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the payee has filed a petition requesting such transfer and the petition has been granted by final order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction based on such court's express written findings that ... [t]he payee has received or expressly waived in a separate written acknowledgment signed by the payee, independent legal advice regarding the implications of the transfer, including consideration of the tax ramifications of the transfer.
40 Pa.C.S. § 4003(a)(4) (emphasis added).