Barber v. Stanko
[…] Tomarchio , 701 A.2d 1371, 1374 (Pa. Super. 1997) (emphasis in original); see also In re Benninger , 357 B.R. 337, 351 (Bankr. W.D. Pa. 2006) (the Structured Settlement Approval Act "is designed to protect beneficiaries of structured settlements from being taken advantage of by others.").

To ensure that beneficiaries of structured settlements rights are protected, especially minors, the SSPA requires the approval of the court who initially approved the structured settlement must be obtained before the transfer of any payment is effective. As previously mentioned, 40 P.S. § 4003(a)(5)(i)(B) provides that:

No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the payee has filed a petition requesting such transfer and the petition has been granted by final order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction based on such court's express written findings that:

***

(5) If the transfer would contravene the terms of the structured settlement:

(i) the transfer has been expressly approved in writing by:


***

(B) any court or responsible administrative authority that previously approved the structured settlement; (Emphasis added.)

It appears that in all instances, approval from the court or agency that approved a previous structured settlement is needed because, necessarily, the proposed transfer would be contravention of previous orders; otherwise a petition to transfer benefits would not be needed.