Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 4003 - Conditions to transfers of structured settlement payment rights(a) Petition.--No transfer of structured settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the payee has filed a petition requesting such transfer and the petition has been granted by final order or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction based on such court's express written findings that: (1) The transfer complies with the requirements of this act and will not contravene other applicable Federal or State statutes or regulations or any applicable law limiting the transfer of workers' compensation claims.(2) Not less than ten days prior to the date on which the payee first incurred any obligation with respect to the transfer, the transferee has provided to the payee a disclosure statement setting forth all of the following: (i) The amounts and due dates of the structured settlement payments to be transferred.(ii) The aggregate amount of such payments.(iii) The discounted present value of such payments, together with the discount rate or rates used in determining such discounted present value.(iv) The gross amount payable to the payee in exchange for such payments .(v) An itemized listing of all brokers' commissions, service charges, application or processing fees, closing costs, filing or administrative charges, legal fees, notary fees and other commissions, fees, costs, expenses and charges payable by the payee or deductible from the gross amount otherwise payable to the payee.(vi) The net amount payable to the payee after deduction of all commissions, fees, costs, expenses and charges described in subparagraph (v) .(vii) The quotient, expressed as a percentage, obtained by dividing the net payment amount by the discounted present value of the payments.(viii) The amount of any penalty and the aggregate amount of any liquidated damages, inclusive of penalties, payable by the payee in the event of any breach of the transfer agreement by the payee.(3) The payee has established that the transfer is in the best interests of the payee or his dependents.(4) The payee has received or expressly waived in a separate written acknowledgment signed by the payee, independent legal advice regarding the implications of the transfer, including consideration of the tax ramifications of the transfer.(5) If the transfer would contravene the terms of the structured settlement:(i) the transfer has been expressly approved in writing by: (A) the payee, the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer, provided, however, that such approval may not be unreasonably withheld and further provided that the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer shall be required to consent to the transfer if the transferee has agreed to indemnify the structured settlement obligor and annuity issuer from all liabilities arising from the factoring transaction and compliance or noncompliance with this act and further provided that if at the time the payee and the transferee propose to enter into the transfer agreement a favorable tax result is in effect, then the approval of the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor shall not be required; and(B) any court or responsible administrative authority that previously approved the structured settlement; and(ii) signed originals of all approvals required under subparagraph (i) have been filed with the court from which the authorization of the transfer is being sought and originals or copies have been furnished to the payee, the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer.(6) The payee has given written notice of the transferee's name, address and taxpayer identification number to the annuity issuer and the structured settlement obligor and has filed a copy of such notice with the court.(b) Notice.--Prior to entering into any agreement to make a transfer under this act, the payee shall be provided with a written notice on a separate sheet that contains the following, in bold print and at least 12-point type: IMPORTANT NOTICE: You are strongly urged to consult with an attorney who can advise you of the potential tax consequences of this transaction.
(c) Bonds.--If the indemnity in subsection (a)(5)(i)(A) is offered, the court shall require that the transferee obtain a surety bond or an irrevocable standby letter of credit to secure the indemnity obligation. In considering the necessity and amount of any bond, the court shall consider the size of the underlying transaction and the potential liabilities of the structured settlement obligor and annuity issuer. 2000, Feb. 11, P.L. 1, No. 1, § 3, effective in 60 days.