No. 1:02cv6202 DLB HC, (Document 1).
[…] Citing both California and federal cases, the court explained that "[i]t does not take a lively imagination to realize that, in view of the violence found in the world of the narcotic pusher and user, disclosure [of a home address] might constitute a death warrant for the informer," and "[i]t is no secret that informers, whose identifies are revealed prior to trial are often `among the missing' when the trial date finally arrives." Opinion, 21-22. The court then explained that pursuant to California Penal Code section 1054.7, "good cause" for nondisclosure is limited to "threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness," among other things. The court concluded that "the concerns articulated by the prosecutor were more than sufficient to support the trial court's ruling in favor of nondisclosure." Opinion, at 22.
Federal precedent, however, requires a more specific showing to justify nondisclosure.