No. WD 61134
[…] Id. at 275. In holding that the teachers did have standing, central to our analysis was that "[b]y the clear language of the statute, the certified staff of a public school district is the intended beneficiary of section 165.016." Id. at 276. There can be no doubt, as we found in Missouri National that this statute refers directly to teachers in that "[s]ubections 1 and 2 of the statute provide that a school district expend a certain percentage of current operating costs for compensation of certificated staff." Id.; see also § 165.016 ("A school district shall expend as a percentage of current operating cost, for tuition, teacher retirement and compensation of certificated staff . . .).
But § 165.016 is simply a different statute than the one we are reviewing today.