holding that competitor lacked standing to challenge the grant of an ambulance license
[…] The AHC determined that as a mere potential economic competitor of Northland, Gold Cross was not an aggrieved person within the meaning of section 190.171. Gold Cross filed its petition for review in the Circuit Court of Jackson County at Independence and the trial court sustained DOH's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction for lack of standing. Gold Cross appealed.
Nine were in favor, four were neutral, six did not respond and two were negative.
I
Whether Gold Cross lacks standing to present its claim depends on the meaning of the words "aggrieved person." Section 190.171 provides:
Any person aggrieved by an official action of the department of health affecting the licensed status of a person under the provisions of sections 190.100 to 190.195, including the refusal to grant, the grant, the revocation, the suspension, or the failure to renew a license, may seek a determination thereon by the administrative hearing commission pursuant to the provisions of section 621.045, RSMo, and it shall not be a condition to such determination that the person aggrieved seek a reconsideration, a rehearing, or exhaust any other procedure within the department of health or the department of social services.
Gold Cross claims that the words "any person . . . affected by . . . the grant . . . of a license," includes potential economic competitors. Gold Cross cites St. Joseph's Hill Infirmary, Inc. v.