No. 74155.
[…] It is consistent with the general assembly's declaration in § 226.500 that "outdoor advertising is a legitimate commercial use of private property adjacent to the interstate and primary highway systems ...," and mandates a minimum of regulation of signs erected on private property. The right of way is under the exclusive control of the commission. Mispagel v. Missouri Highway Transportation Commission, 785 S.W.2d 279, 282 (Mo. banc 1990). The commission's logo sign program is not a restriction but rather represents a use of the right of way by the commission, authorized by § 226.535, which states:
Signs, displays, and devices giving specific information of interest to the traveling public shall be erected and maintained within the right-of-way in such areas, in an appropriate distance from interchanges on the interstate system as shall conform with the rules and regulations promulgated by the highway department. Such rules shall be consistent with national standards promulgated from time to time by the appropriate authority of the federal government, pursuant to Title 23, section 131, paragraph f, of the United States Code.
The signs give specific information of interest to the traveling public. There is no claim that they conflict with pertinent federal standards. The commission has discretion to permit the logo signs.
3. The Constitutional Claim
Even though the purveyors who advertise on logo signs pay for the privilege, an expenditure of the commission's funds is involved.