Rosalie Euna Kim (Reed Smith LLP) and Sharon V. Lovejoy, Brandi B. Balanda, (Starn O'Toole Marcus & Fisher), on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
[…] 5. The mortgage and note were not void and unenforceable merely because MortgageIt was not a licensed mortgage broker.
Hill maintains that the promissory note and mortgage were void and unenforceable under the law in effect at the time they were executed. Under HRS § 454–8 (1993) (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2011), “[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” A mortgage broker was defined in HRS § 454–1 (1993) (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2011) as “a person not exempt under section 454–2 who for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.”
Hill cites to Beneficial Haw., Inc. v. Kida, 96 Hawai‘i 289, 30 P.3d 895 (2001), for the proposition that “loans made by an unlicensed lender are completely unenforceable in judicial foreclosure actions in Hawaii.”