Rosalie Euna Kim (Reed Smith LLP) and Sharon V. Lovejoy, Brandi B. Balanda, (Starn O'Toole Marcus & Fisher), on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.
[…] See Hanalei, BRC Inc. v. Porter, 7 Haw.App. 304, 309, 760 P.2d 676, 680 (1988). Bank of America therefore established its prima facie claim that it was the holder of the note. See, e.g., In re Collins, No. 13–01783, 2014 WL 3725020 at *1 (Bankr.D.Haw. July 24, 2014) (creditor established a prima facie claim that it was the holder of a promissory note where it provided a copy of the note indorsed in blank and attached an assignment of the mortgage that secured the note).
HRS § 490:3–205 (2008) states:
(a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identifiable person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a “special indorsement”....
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a “blank indorsement”. When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.