No. CAAP–12–0000098.
[…] The Consent Judgment “enjoined [Wind River Brokers] from acting as a, mortgage broker or solicitor within the meaning of HRS Chapter 454 unless licensed to so act by the Mortgage Broker and Solicitor Program.
HRS § 454–8 provides that “[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” “Mortgage broker” is defined as someone “who for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.”