Bandonee v. State, Attorney General
[…] DISCUSSION

A

Legal Standard

A motion to dismiss properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially stating that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court. Heussner v. Hayes, 289 Conn. 795, 802, 961 A.2d 365 (2008).

B

Time for Filing Probate Appeal--General Statutes § 45a-186(a)

Here, the applicable statute, § 45a-186(a), governs the procedure for appealing any order, denial or decree of a probate court. The statute provides in relevant part: " Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may, not later than forty-five days after the mailing of an order, denial or decree for a matter heard under any provision of section 45a-593, 45a-594, 45a-595 or 45a-597, sections 45a-644 to 45a-677, inclusive, or sections 45a-690 to 45a-705, inclusive, and not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a Probate Court, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. Such an appeal shall be commenced by filing a complaint in the superior court in the judicial district in which such Probate Court is located . . ."

In Corneroli v.