AC 44507
[…] The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later."
Finally, § 45a-128 (b), which governs motions for reconsideration, modification and revocation in probate matters, provides in relevant part that "any order or decree ... made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court ... on the written application of any interested person. Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals. ..."
The following brief summary of the timing of the filings preceding this appeal is helpful to resolving the plaintiff's claim. On September 30, 2019, the Probate Court's order overruling the plaintiff's objection to the firm representing the estate was mailed to the relevant parties.