AC 44507
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rider v. Rider , 210 Conn. App. 278, 285–86, 270 A.3d 206 (2022).
We next set forth the statutory framework governing appeals of Probate Court orders. Section 45a-186 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. ... Except as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, an appeal from an order, denial or decree in any other matter shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail or the date on which the court transmitted the order, denial or decree by electronic service, whichever is later."