AC 44507
[…] We first examine the allegations contained within the plaintiff's complaint to the Superior Court because the determination of whether she appealed from the Probate Court's order overruling her objection or from the Probate Court's order denying her application for reconsideration guides our resolution of her claim on appeal. Pursuant to § 45a-128 (b), a Probate Court may reconsider, modify, or revoke any order or decree on four statutory grounds: "(1) For any reason, if all parties in interest consent to reconsideration, modification or revocation, or (2) for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under law, or (3) to correct a scrivener's or clerical error, or (4) upon discovery or identification of parties in interest unknown to the court at the time of the order or decree." In its order denying the plaintiff's application for reconsideration, the Probate Court expressly addressed each of the four grounds and concluded "that there is no authority to reconsider the subject decree."