AC 44507
[…] Rider v. Rider , supra, 210 Conn. App. at 288, 270 A.3d 206. This court previously has stated: "The statutory scheme that governs appeals in probate cases provides the sole circumstance that tolls the appeal period. General Statutes § 45a-186c provides that the appeal period is tolled when an application for a waiver of costs is filed. Our legislature clearly addressed tolling the appeal period and did not include the filing of a motion pursuant to § 45a-128 as an action that tolls the appeal period. ...
Specifically, the plaintiff points out that, under § 45a-128 (b), an application for reconsideration must be filed "within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals." (Emphasis added.) The requirement that an application for reconsideration be filed before an appeal is "allowed," however, appears to be a vestige of the prior statutory scheme requiring a party to seek permission from a Probate Court before pursuing an appeal in the Superior Court.