AC 44507
[…] App. 404, 414, 970 A.2d 123 (2009) ("[a]n appeal [brings] before the Superior Court for review only the order appealed from" (internal quotation marks omitted)).
It is undisputed that, on September 30, 2019, the Probate Court mailed its order overruling the plaintiff's objection to the firm representing the estate. The plaintiff filed an application for reconsideration of the Probate Court's order overruling her objection on October 16, 2019, which was timely because it was filed within 120 days of the Probate Court's order overruling her objection. See General Statutes § 45a-128 (b) ("[A]ny order or decree other than a decree authorizing the sale of real estate made by a court of probate may, in the discretion of the court, be reconsidered and modified or revoked by the court ... on the written application of any interested person. Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals.").
It is also undisputed that, on November 21, 2019, the Probate Court mailed its order denying the plaintiff's application for reconsideration.