AC 44507
[…] We agree with the defendants.
The plaintiff's argument is premised on a misconception of the statutory scheme governing appeals in probate cases. "[T]he right to appeal from a decree of the Probate Court is purely statutory and the rights fixed by statute for taking and prosecuting the appeal must be met." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Probate Appeal of Knott , 190 Conn. App. 56, 61, 209 A.3d 690 (2019). As previously set forth, pursuant to § 45a-186 (b), "[a]ny person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal ... shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree ... by mail ...." It is undisputed that, on September 30, 2019, the Probate Court mailed its order overruling the plaintiff's objection to the firm representing the estate.