AC 44507
[…] Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals.").
It is also undisputed that, on November 21, 2019, the Probate Court mailed its order denying the plaintiff's application for reconsideration. On December 16, 2019, the plaintiff filed a complaint with the Probate Court, which was a timely appeal from the Probate Court's denial of her application for reconsideration because it was filed within thirty days of the mailing of that order. See General Statutes § 45a-186 (b) ("Any person aggrieved by an order, denial or decree of a Probate Court may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. An appeal ... shall be filed on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the Probate Court sent the order, denial or decree. The appeal period shall be calculated from the date on which the court sent the order, denial or decree by mail ....").
We now address whether the Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction over the plaintiff's appeal from the Probate Court's order overruling her objection.