Montross v. Cassella
[…] In sum, the court has concurrent jurisdiction over accountings by persons acting under powers of attorneys, which means the plaintiff, in the present case, could have brought this count in either the Probate Court or this court.

Jordan argues that the plaintiff lacks the statutory standing required to request an accounting under § 45a-175. The plaintiff counters that under Connecticut's adoption of the Uniform Power of Attorney Act, she would have standing, as the act includes the class of presumptive heirs. Connecticut General Statutes § 1-350o, as amended by Public Acts 2016, No. 40, § 9, now provides in relevant part " [t]he following persons may petition a court in accordance with subsection (d) of section 45a-175 to construe a power of attorney or review the agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief . . . (5) an individual who would qualify as a presumptive heir of the principal . . ." It is undisputed that the plaintiff was identified as an heir when Attorney Cassella filed his application to admit the will to probate.

For the foregoing reasons, the motion to dismiss Count Two is denied.


Summaries of

Montross v. Cassella

Superior Court of Connecticut
May 10, 2017