Montross v. Cassella
[…] Reconsideration may be made on the court's own motion or, for cause shown satisfactory to the court, on the written application of any interested person . . . Such application shall be made or filed within one hundred twenty days after the date of such order or decree and before any appeal is allowed or after withdrawal of all appeals. The court may reconsider and modify or revoke any such order or decree . . . for failure to provide legal notice to a party entitled to notice under law . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part " [e]xcept as provided in sections 45a-187 and 45a-188, any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a Probate Court in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . not later than thirty days after mailing of an order, denial or decree for any other matter in a Probate Court, appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-187(a) extends the time for filing an appeal to twelve months for " such persons have no notice to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a hearing . . ."