Montross v. Cassella
[…] The defendants argue that the court does not have primary jurisdiction over the request for an accounting as the Probate Court has original jurisdiction, therefore, the court should grant the motions to dismiss Count Two as this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff counters in her opposition that this court exercises concurrent jurisdiction over requests for an accounting, and therefore, has subject matter jurisdiction.

Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-175(d) provides in relevant part that " [a]ny of the persons specified in [General Statutes § ]1-350o may make application to the Probate Court . . . for an accounting or other relief as provided in section 1-350o. The court shall grant the petition if filed by the principal, agent, guardian, conservator or other fiduciary acting for the principal. The court may grant a petition filed by any other person specified in section 1-350o if it finds that (1) the petitioner has an interest sufficient to entitle him to the relief requested, (2) cause has been shown that such relief is necessary, and (3) the petition is not for the purpose of harassment."