2022AP1715
[…] WIS. STAT. § 402.606(1)(a)-(c). Once the buyer accepts the good, he or she is precluded from rejecting that good. WIS. STAT. § 402.607(2).
¶31 Thus, pursuant to Wis. STAT. § 402.606(1)(a), Balsimo "accepted" the RV when, after inspecting the RV and signifying to ACC that the RV was conforming, he took exclusive possession of the RV and left ACC's lot. At that moment, the purchase contract was fully performed, and Balsimo was precluded from rejecting the RV. See WIS. STAT. § 402.607(2). Once the contract was fully performed, the sale of the RV was complete, and Balsimo became the owner of the RV. See WIS. STAT. § 402.106(6) (defining "sale" as "the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price"). At that point, any dispute Balsimo had with the RV relative to ACC constituted an attempt to cancel the completed sale, not the purchase contract.
As to title in WIS. STAT. § 402.106(6), WIS. STAT. § 402.401(2) clarifies that: