2022AP1715
[…] "Interpretations that give reasonable meaning to each provision in the contract are preferred over interpretations that render a portion of the contract superfluous." Ash Park, 363 Wis.2d 699, ¶37. Additionally, when we interpret a contract involving a transaction in goods, our interpretation may be affected by Wisconsin's version of the UCC. Estate of Kriefall v. Sizzler USA Franchise, Inc., 2012 WI 70, ¶21, 342 Wis.2d 29, 816 N.W.2d 853. Ultimately, the court's role is not to make contracts "but to determine what the parties contracted to do." Ash Park, 363 Wis.2d 699, ¶38 (citation omitted).
¶22 The purchase contract at issue involves the sale of a good-an RV- to which the UCC provisions relating to sales, found in WIS. STAT. ch. 402, apply.
See WIS. STAT. §402.102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods."); see also WIS. STAT. § 402.105(1)(c) (defining "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities ... and things in action").