2022AP1715
[…] By canceling the purchase, both ACC and the buyer no longer need to perform their contractual obligations.
¶27 This manner of canceling a contract is consistent with the UCC provision for cancellation, which provides that a contract is canceled "when either party puts an end to the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of 'termination' except that the canceling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed balance." WIS. STAT. § 402.106(1). The effect of termination is that "all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives." Sec. 402.106(7). Executory obligations, such as those in the purchase contract here, are obligations that the contracting parties have bound themselves to perform in the future but have not yet completed. See Edwards v. Petrone, 160 Wis.2d 255, 258, 465 N.W.2d 847 (Ct. App. 1990).