2022AP1715
[…] WIS. STAT. § 402.106(1). The effect of termination is that "all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach or performance survives." Sec. 402.106(7). Executory obligations, such as those in the purchase contract here, are obligations that the contracting parties have bound themselves to perform in the future but have not yet completed. See Edwards v. Petrone, 160 Wis.2d 255, 258, 465 N.W.2d 847 (Ct. App. 1990).
Although the UCC does not define "executory," we turn to common law contract principles to define the term. See WIS. STAT. §401.103(2) ("Unless displaced by particular provisions of [WIS. STAT.] chs. 401 to 411, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions.").
¶28 Applying these principles here, once both parties entered into the purchase contract, Balsimo's obligation was to accept the RV and pay the amount due on delivery for the RV, and ACC's obligation was to deliver the RV to Balsimo.