Nos. 2009AP1212 2010AP491.
[…] No exclusion of implied warranties is mentioned; therefore, we will create none. Columbia Propane, L.P. v. Wis. Gas Co., 2003 WI 38, ¶ 12, 261 Wis.2d 70, 661 N.W.2d 776 (explaining that when a contract is expressed in plain language, we will not rewrite the agreement that the parties made).
¶ 28 Excel also contends that a provision in the Continuing Guaranty is intended to bar recovery of incidental and consequential damages, no matter under which contract a breach has occurred. This argument requires us to examine Wis. Stat. § 402.719, to which Wis. Stat. § 402.316(4) refers, with regard to limitation of remedies for breach of the implied warranties. Wisconsin Stat. § 402.719 provides in relevant part:
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
¶ 29 Prior cases have construed Wis. Stat. § 402.719(3), parsing whether an expressed limitation of consequential damages was unconscionable. See Sunnyslope Grading, Inc. v. Miller, Bradford & Risberg, Inc., 148 Wis.2d 910, 437 N.W.2d 213 (1989); Trinkle v. Schumacher Co., 100 Wis.2d 13, 301 N.W.2d 255 (Ct.App.1980). However, those cases find no application here because they did not address claims for implied warranties of merchantability or fitness, and further, Excel included no language to limit damages for the breach of those implied warranties.