Nos. 2009AP1212 2010AP491.
[…] ¶ 24 In addition to excluding or modifying warranties pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 402.316, a seller also may limit his exposure to damages by limiting the remedies to which a buyer is entitled. Wis. Stat. § 402.719; see Murray v. Holiday Rambler, Inc., 83 Wis.2d 406, 414, 265 N.W.2d 513 (1978) (explaining that a seller may restrict a buyer's claims in two ways—by expressly disclaiming all implied warranties pursuant to § 402.316 or by limiting the buyer's remedies pursuant to § 402.719).
¶ 25 Wisconsin Stat. § 402.316, to which Wis. Stat. § 402.314 and Wis. Stat. § 402.315 refer, provides specific methods by which a party may exclude or modify warranties otherwise available. Section 402.316 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to s. 402.202 on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.
(2) Subject to sub. (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
(3) Notwithstanding sub. (2), all of the following apply: